Results of East of Scotland Orienteering League Event 2
Kinnoull Hill, Perth, 22/10/00
Officials' CommentsCumulative ESOL standings - on the ESOL website
Course length - 1.4km, 55m climb, 6 controls
Position | Name | Class | Club | Time | ESOL points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aimee Astbury + 1 | W6 | FVO | 20:05 | |
2 | Sarah Tullie | W8 | RR | 20.43 | 100 |
3 | McGrath family (6) | --- | --- | 36.58 | |
4 | Beyts family (4) | --- | --- | 39.02 | |
5 | Holliday family | --- | FVO | 40.35 | |
6 | Kay Kirsten + 2 | M5 | FVO | 47.17 |
Course length - 2.3km, 80m climb, 9 controls
Position | Name | Class | Club | Time | ESOL points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Evie Aitken | W7 | Ind | 32.59 | 106 |
2 | Victoria Longhurst | W12 | FVO | 33.29 | 104 |
3 | Duncan Oag | M12 | Ind | 34.37 | 101 |
4 | Brodie Hunter | M7 | Ind | 34.59 | 100 |
5 | Lisa Petrie | W8 | CLYDE | 35.01 | 100 |
6 | Ewan Easson + 1 | M7 | FVO | 37.51 | |
7 | Helen Norrie + 2 | W35 | ESOC | 50.09 | |
8 | Peter Holliday + 1 | M8 | FVO | 50.18 | |
9 | Thomson family (4) | --- | ESOC | 54.12 | |
10 | Jamie Moore + Sacha Modderman | M21 & W21 | Ind | 59.28 | |
11 | Harriet Aitken | W10 | Ind | 74.31 | 47 |
12 | Kenneth Easson | M9 | FVO | 76.15 | 46 |
Course length - 3.0km, 115m climb, 10 controls
Position | Name | Class | Club | Time | ESOL points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Tullie | M12 | RR | 47.30 | 118 |
2 | Margaret Dalgleish + 1 | W45 | ESOC | 47.55 | 117 |
3 | Amanda Byron | W10 | TAY | 49.39 | 113 |
4 | Richard Martin | M10 | TAY | 54.01 | 104 |
5 | Norrie Family (4) | --- | ESOC | 56.56 | |
6 | Alan Bothwell | M40 | TAY | 57.41 | 97 |
7 | Ian McClure + 1 | M19 | SCUOC | 60.46 | |
8 | Abbi Lock | W21 | STAUOC | 84.08 | 67 |
9 | Rosie Cuthbert | W14 | Ind | 107.25 | 52 |
10 | Samantha Liong + 2 | W21 | SCUOC | 129.18 | |
Stewart Dunlop + 1 | M55 | CUNOC | 79.45 | missing 5 |
Course length - 3.2km, 135m climb, 9 controls
Position | Name | Class | Club | Time | ESOL points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kyle Heron | M14 | FVO | 41.07 | 169 |
2 | Chris Fitzsimons | M21 | ESOC | 47.17 | 147 |
3 | Jane Anderson | W21 | TAY | 48.31 | 143 |
4 | Alison McNeilly | W21 | STAUOC | 52.22 | 133 |
5 | Ray Heyworth | M70 | INT | 52.27 | 132 |
6 | Martha Aitken & Ross Hunter | W9 & M9 | Ind | 54.09 | 128 |
7 | Belinda Martin | W40 | TAY | 56.40 | 122 |
8 | Ian Stokes | M45 | TAY | 57.13 | 121 |
9 | Amelia Petrie | W40 | CLYDE | 59.36 | 116 |
10 | Kathryn Milne | W20 | GUOC | 60.14 | 115 |
11 | Alexander Sharp | M35 | KFO | 63.33 | 109 |
12 | Richard Chalmers | M20 | SCUOC | 64.40 | 107 |
13 | Douglas Tullie | M12 | RR | 67.31 | 103 |
14 | Ian Doig | M45 | Ind | 71.16 | 97 |
15 | William Grigg | M45 | TAY | 76.07 | 91 |
16 | Judy McNeilly | W55 | RR | 78.44 | 88 |
17 | Richard Scarborough | M21 | AUOC | 81.23 | 85 |
18 | David Lawrie | M21 | GUOC | 88.41 | 78 |
19 | Lars Ericson & Denise Lamey | M21 & W21 | SCUOC | 88.49 | |
20 | Anna Woolverton | W40 | ESOC | 89.04 | 78 |
21 | Helen Robinson | W18 | AUOC | 90.01 | 77 |
22 | Moira Laws | W55 | TAY | 91.03 | 76 |
23 | Alex Kelman | M50 | TAY | 92.07 | 75 |
24 | Rasheila Patel | W21 | GUOC | 92.53 | 75 |
Andrew Berrow | M12 | ECKO | 73.24 | NC | |
Elizabeth Moir | W14 | ELO | 79.10 | missing 2 | |
Kirsty McBain & Lois Stafford | W21 | SCUOC | 104.49 | controls missing |
Course length - 4.3km, 185m climb, 15 controls
Position | Name | Class | Club | Time | ESOL points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Janine Hensman | W21 | CLARO | 44.47 | 197 |
2 | Duncan Fisher | M21 | AUOC | 58.09 | 151 |
3 | Laura Frisch | W21 | GRAMP | 59.27 | 148 |
4 | Kirsten Strain | W14 | ELO | 61.00 | 144 |
5 | Neil Turner | M21 | INT | 62.17 | 141 |
6 | Steve Cann | M21 | SCUOC | 62.24 | 141 |
7 | Jane McNeilly | W21 | EUOC | 66.54 | 132 |
8 | Chris Lee | M21 | AUOC | 68.10 | 129 |
9 | Jim Clark | M60 | ESOC | 68.30 | 129 |
10 | Anthony Lole | M35 | Ind | 70.31 | 125 |
11 | Hugo Grant | M35 | ESOC | 71.38 | 123 |
12 | Peter Woolverton | M50 | ESOC | 74.45 | 118 |
13 | Maureen Brown | W50 | FVO | 76.08 | 116 |
14 | Martin Light | M40 | FVO | 78.20 | 112 |
15 | John Tittlestad | M21 | GUOC | 78.59 | 112 |
16 | Jennifer Dunn | W21 | Ind | 88.04 | 100 |
17 | Amy Williamson | W16 | TAY | 88.28 | 100 |
18 | Marion Moir | W45 | ELO | 90.38 | 97 |
19 | John Barrow | M50 | INT | 90.57 | 97 |
20 | Pete Easson | M45 | FVO | 93.15 | 94 |
21 | Ian Morrison | M20 | AUOC | 96.03 | 92 |
22 | James Tullie | M14 | RR | 96.36 | 91 |
23 | Trina Rogerson | W45 | ELO | 96.41 | 91 |
24 | Katy Lessells | W50 | ESOC | 97.01 | 91 |
25 | Lynden Nicholson | W45 | ESOC | 102.55 | 86 |
26 | John Brown | M50 | FVO | 105.51 | 83 |
27 | Richard Adair | M21 | GUOC | 129.39 | 68 |
28 | Jim McCormack | M40 | STAG | 161.32 | 55 |
Felicity Martin | W45 | TAY | missing 11 | ||
Janet Clark | W55 | ESOC | 99.33 | missing 10 | |
Mary Hay | W50 | ELO | 122.18 | controls missing |
Course length - 6.2km, 335m climb, 21 controls
Position | Name | Class | Club | Time | ESOL points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Inman | M21 | CLARO | 54.23 | 173 |
2 | G Longhurst | M40 | FVO | 66.07 | 143 |
3 | Ross McLennan | M21 | SCUOC | 70.22 | 134 |
4 | Brian Williams | M21 | Ind | 77.43 | 122 |
5 | Walter Clark | M21 | ESOC | 80.16 | 118 |
6 | Alistair Dunn | M21 | Ind | 81.29 | 116 |
7 | Andrew Dalgleish | M18 | STAUOC | 81.53 | 116 |
8 | Alastair Lessells | M50 | ESOC | 84.52 | 111 |
9 | Iain Moir | M50 | ELO | 85.51 | 110 |
10 | Michael Cowie | M21 | TAY | 89.12 | 106 |
11 | Allan Downie | M40 | TAY | 90.39 | 104 |
12 | Peggy Purves | W21 | FVO | 93.49 | 101 |
13 | David Ellison | M55 | KFO | 94.02 | 101 |
14 | William Bruce | M45 | RR | 94.37 | 100 |
15 | Robin Strain | M50 | ELO | 94.55 | 100 |
16 | Fiona Berrow | W16 | ECKO | 96.33 | 98 |
17 | Jennifer Williamson | W40 | TAY | 100.23 | 94 |
18 | Alastair Ferguson | M35 | Ind | 108.11 | 87 |
19 | G Thomson | M40 | STAG | 108.14 | 87 |
20 | Robert Philp | M55 | KFO | 109.33 | 86 |
21 | Dave Cuthbert | M40 | Ind | 112.11 | 84 |
22 | Phil Hay | M50 | ELO | 120.13 | 79 |
Gregor Wallace | M21 | STAUOC | 68.30 | did Part 2 of Brown course | |
David Nicol | M45 | FVO | 92.15 | missing 20 | |
Mark Grant | M21 | FVO | 98.48 | missing 10 | |
Dave Williamson | M40 | TAY | retired | ||
Euan Moir | M16 | ELO | controls missing |
Course length - 7.9km, 405m climb, 25 controls
Position | Name | Class | Club | Time | ESOL points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Martin Dean | M40 | FVO | 63.18 | 141 |
2 | Ben Hartman | M21 | INT | 66.55 | 134 |
3 | Mark Higginbottom | M21 | TAY | 73.17 | 122 |
4 | Donald Petrie | M40 | CLYDE | 74.09 | 121 |
5 | Ken Daly | M35 | INT | 77.17 | 116 |
6 | John Tullie | M40 | RR | 77.53 | 115 |
7 | Lars Braten | M21 | TAY | 81.47 | 109 |
8 | Jacqui Higginbottom | W21 | TAY | 86.26 | 103 |
9 | Neil Kitching | M21 | FVO | 88.13 | 101 |
10 | Dorian Marshall | M21 | Ind | 90.33 | 99 |
11 | Ian Davidson | M40 | ERYRI | 92.23 | 97 |
12 | Hilary Quick | W45 | INT | 93.49 | 95 |
13 | Roger Scrutton | M50 | ESOC | 93.55 | 95 |
14 | Paul Caban | M35 | INT | 94.45 | 94 |
15 | Nick Leslie | M21 | TAY | 106.53 | 84 |
16 | Rob Coles | M45 | TAY | 122.43 | 73 |
17 | Sheila Strain | W50 | ELO | 125.09 | 71 |
Brad Connor | M21 | INT | 102.35 | missing 2 |
Name | Age | Time |
---|---|---|
Frances + Dad | 2 | 16 |
Euan + Mum | 4 | 14 |
Arron | 4 | 12 |
Abbigail | 5 | 11 |
Aimee | 6 | 15 |
Lizzie | 12 | 6 |
Peter Holliday & Matthew Verden | 8 & 7 | 6 |
Rowam Beyts | 5 | 14 |
Lizzie | 12 | 5 |
Finley | 7 | 6 |
Gillian | 6 | |
Lorna | 6 |