Sunday 17 July: Results are below.
Also:
33 people competed yesterday - which was less than last year, but good considering the rain and low cloud that made navigating much harder than usual. Congratulations to our winners - Oleg Chepelin was the fastest by a considerable margin on the long course; Tay's Grahame Nicoll won the medium course and P. Symmers won the short course, which was more hotly contested with the first 4 runners within 4 minutes of each other, Mel Nicoll being 3rd, and the first woman on the short course.
I'll try and do splits later if I can get the download unit to talk to my computer!
Thanks to Dave Prentice for planning the event, and organising getting the field for parking and road access to Burnfoot, Nick Leslie for putting out most of the controls, Davie Frame for bringing in most of the controls, Mr McMahon for use of his field and Mr Turner for allowing road access.
Angela Dixon
9.0 km, 515m
Pos. | Name | Class | Club | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | P. Symmers | M21 | IND | 120:04 | |
2. | P. Younger | M55 | ELO | 121:10 | |
3. | M. Nicoll | W40 | TAY | 123:05 | |
4. | A. Lessells | M60 | ESOC | 124:09 | |
5. | M. Holliday | M55 | FVO | 145:33 | |
6. | L. Dalgleish | M60 | ESOC | 161:45 | |
7. | M. Dalgleish | W55 | ESOC | 163:04 | |
8. | G. Jones + friend | W60 | GRAMP | 234:56 | |
9. | J. Morrison | M55 | ESOC | 253:19 | |
A. Longhurst | W20 | FVO | DNF | ||
B. Melville | M70 | TAY | DNF |
11.9 km, 600m
Pos. | Name | Class | Club | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G. Nicoll | M50 | TAY | 122:30 | |
2. | T. Morrison | M20 | ESOC | 135:26 | |
3. | C. Dibben | M40 | KFO | 135:52 | |
4. | H. Hartman | W40 | INT | 139:13 | |
5. | D. Frame | M50 | TAY | 141:37 | |
6. | J. Inman | W21 | FVO | 146:14 | |
7. | D. Allison | M45 | STAG | 155:44 | |
8. | L. Longhurst | W45 | FVO | 165:49 | |
9. | G. Carstairs | M55 | TAY | 166:47 | |
10. | F. Loots | W50 | TAY | 172:06 | |
11. | J. Simpson | M35 | STAG | 178:18 | |
12. | B. Gauld | M75 | ESOC | 182:34 | |
13. | O. Millington + N. Hatto | Mix | IND | 189:54 | |
14. | M. Kesby | M45 | IND | 204:04 |
15.4 km, 930m
Pos. | Name | Class | Club | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | O. Chepelin | M21 | INT | 128:04 | |
2. | I Hamilton | M50 | GRAMP | 173:10 | |
3. | M. Higginbottom | M40 | IND | 174:39 | |
4. | M. Stewart | M50 | ESOC | 180:59 | |
5. | G. Longhurst | M50 | FVO | 231:29 | |
C. Crane | M35 | ESOC | DNF |